Botanical Name: Leymus condensatus 'Canyon Prince'
Add
Common Name: Canyon Prince Island Wild Rye  
Plant photo of: Leymus condensatus 'Canyon Prince'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Water-wise plants can be beautiful as well as practical.

Take your 'My List' Hydrozone Report to a landscape designer, or local nursery, when selecting and purchasing plants.

California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial, Grass

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Blue

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Ranch, Water Garden, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Parking Strip, Park, Parking Lot, Roadside, Swimming Pool, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: West/Sortomme
  • Description

  • Notes

Beautiful blue-gray foliage spreads to 3'-4' or more. It will reach a height of 2'-3'. Flowers rarely. It does spread by rhizomes although not as vigorously as some closely related species. It is extremely drought tolerant and care must be taken not to over water this species as it can rot from the center. Otherwise, it is carefree and requires virtually no maintenance.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.