Botanical Name: Rhus lancea
Add
Common Name: African Sumac  
Plant photo of: Rhus lancea
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Fix leaking sprinklers, valves, and pipes.

One broken spray sprinkler can waste 10 gallons per minute - or 100 gallons in a typical 10 minute watering cycle.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

Red

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Clay, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Patio, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Hedge, Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This small, evergreen tree grows slowly to 25' and exhibits an open, spreading habit. Its leaves are dark green, glossy, and divided into 3 willow-like leaflets 4"-5" long. The bark has a dark red color. The tree has males and females. It often has a drooping habit and is prone to Texas Root Rot.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.