Botanical Name: Chamaerops humilis
Add
Common Name: Mediterranean Fan Palm  
Plant photo of: Chamaerops humilis
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Check your irrigation controller once a month, and adjust as necessary.

Most plants require only one-third as much water in winter as they do in summer.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Palm

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green, Yellow Green

 

Bark Color

Brown

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Loam, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Spanish, Tropical, Water Garden

 

Accenting Features

Multi-trunk Tree, Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Patio, Park, Roadside, Swimming Pool

 

Special Uses

Container

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This slow growing palm reaches10' tall (may take 10 years) and 5'-15' wide. It typically forms multiple trunks. This hardy palm has fronds with sharp teeth that may be rich green or yellow green in color. This clumping plant looks great in containers. It tolerates full to part sun. Once it's established, it needs occasional watering. This palm does well in frost as well as desert heat. It's great for a tropical look.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.