Botanical Name: Encelia farinosa
Add
Common Name: Brittlebush, Incienso  
Plant photo of: Encelia farinosa
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Replace turf with groundcovers, trees, and shrubs. If you have areas where no one uses the grass, patches that do not grow well, or a turf area too small to water without runoff, consider replacing the turf with water-efficient landscaping.

California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, Grey, White

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Shrub Border, Foundation, Patio, Park, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Roadside, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This dependable mounding shrub reaches 1'-3' tall and wide. Leaves are evergreen and silvery gray but will turn green with more water. Bright yellow, 1" wide daisies appear in spring and summer. Short lived individual plants but will reseed. A great shrub for difficult situations such as a hillside. Damaged in mid 20 degrees F. It does well in hot areas with well draining soil. Be careful of root rot in heavy soils. Do not overwater.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.