Botanical Name: Acanthus mollis
Add
Common Name: Acanthus, Bear's Breech  
Plant photo of: Acanthus mollis
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Fix leaking sprinklers, valves, and pipes.

One broken spray sprinkler can waste 10 gallons per minute - or 100 gallons in a typical 10 minute watering cycle.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3', 3-6'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Pink, Purple, White, Multi-Colored

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium, High

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Tropical, Water Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Entry, Foundation, Patio, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, Walls / Fences, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Greg Applegate/Thompson
  • Description

  • Notes

This perennial produces large clusters of glossy foliage that is deeply lobed. Its leaves may reach lengths of 2'. The tall, purplish spikes are usually seen in late spring to summer and then into fall. This shrub is beautiful in the shade.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.