Botanical Name: Juniperus sabina 'Scandia'
Add
Common Name: Scandia Ground Cover Juniper  
Plant photo of: Juniperus sabina 'Scandia'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Water-wise plants can be beautiful as well as practical.

Take your 'My List' Hydrozone Report to a landscape designer, or local nursery, when selecting and purchasing plants.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Mediterranean, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting, Lawn Substitute

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Juniperus sabina 'Scandia' has dense, bright green foliage. Grows to 1' high and 6'-8' wide. This plant is a ground cover.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.