Botanical Name: Cotinus coggygria 'Royal Purple'
Add
Common Name: Royal Purple Smoke Tree  
Plant photo of: Cotinus coggygria 'Royal Purple'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Apply as little fertilizer as possible.

If you use fertilizer make sure it stays on the landscape, and carefully water it in so there is NO runoff.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

Purple

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Purple

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate, Slow

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Multi-trunk Tree, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Shrub Border, Foundation, Park, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Hedge, Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Don Syrek
  • Description

  • Notes

Royal Purple Smokebrush is a large shrub or small tree with handsome, oval purple leaves all summer which turn scarlet color in the fall. Silvery-purple clouds of seed heads appear in fall. This striking shrub prefers full sun and low amount of watering once it's established. Prune in winter to shape. This shrub reaches 15' tall and 10' wide.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.