Botanical Name: Trachelospermum asiaticum
Add
Common Name: Asian Jasmine  
Plant photo of: Trachelospermum asiaticum
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Check the soil's moisture level before watering.

You can reduce your water use 20-50% by regularly checking the soil before watering.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Vine

 

Height Range

6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

Yellow, White

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Ranch, Seascape, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Shrub Border, Lawn, Parking Strip, Patio, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Walls / Fences, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Container, Erosion Control, Mass Planting, Lawn Substitute

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: 1.Brad Smith 2. R.Wiskar
  • Description

  • Notes

Asian Jasmine is an evergreen vine or groundcover that spreads 10'-15' tall. Fragrant, creamy yellow flowers bloom in summer. It can grow in full to part sun, well draining soil, regular watering and more during hot summer months. With support, this Jasmine can climb a trellis, arbor or fence.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.