Botanical Name: Santolina chamaecyparissus
Add
Common Name: Lavender Cotton  
Plant photo of: Santolina chamaecyparissus
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Group plants in your garden according to their water needs (hydrozone).

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Grey, Silver

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Poor

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Parking Strip, Patio, Walls / Fences, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Filler, Hedge, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Linda Engstrom
  • Description

  • Notes

This groundcover-small shrub will grow to 3' tall and has small, greyish-silver leaves with yellow flowers that bloom in the summer.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.