Botanical Name: Berberis repens
Add
Common Name: Creeping Mahonia  
Plant photo of: Berberis repens
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Group plants in your garden according to their water needs (hydrozone).

California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Bronze, Blue Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Blue

 

Fruit Season

Summer, Fall

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Foundation

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

The Creeping Mahonia is a small evergreen shrub that grows 1'-3' high. It has spiny red to green foliage and yellow flowers in the spring. This plant spreads by underground stems and is resistant to oak root fungus. It is native to California and is drought tolerant. - Cornflower Farms
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.