Botanical Name: Juniperus procumbens 'Nana'
Add
Common Name: Dwarf Japanese Garden Juniper  
Plant photo of: Juniperus procumbens 'Nana'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Group plants in your garden according to their water needs (hydrozone).

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Japanese, Seascape, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Lawn, Parking Strip, Patio, Park, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Container, Erosion Control, Filler, Topiary, Mass Planting, Lawn Substitute, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This attractive ground cover reaches 1' tall and 6' wide. It is very low, spreading, and mound-like -- resembling a natural bonsai. One of the best Junipers for small garden spaces! Dense evergreen foliage is blue green. This Juniper is great for erosion control, difficult hillsides and in coastal areas. This Juniper can be pruned into a topiary or used for Asian themed gardens. It's great in small spaces. It prefers full to part sun and needs occasional watering once it's established.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.