Botanical Name: Cupressus arizonica
Add
Common Name: Arizona Cypress  
Plant photo of: Cupressus arizonica
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Check your irrigation controller once a month, and adjust as necessary.

Most plants require only one-third as much water in winter as they do in summer.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

40-60'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green, Grey Green, Silver

 

Bark Color

Brown, Red

 

Fruit Color

Brown

 

Fruit Season

Fall

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Park, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Screen, Wind Break, Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme - Editor
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This Arizona native conifer tree grows 40'- 50' tall by 20' wide, at moderate rate. Color & form can vary from sea green to silvery blue, pyramidal to round form. It prefers full sun and can tolerate heat, wind & drought. It needs well draining soil. Bark is reddish brown and furrowed. Leaves are tiny and scale like. Cones appear in fall.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.