Botanical Name: Sporobolus airoides
Add
Common Name: Alkali Dropseed  
Plant photo of: Sporobolus airoides
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Apply as little fertilizer as possible.

If you use fertilizer make sure it stays on the landscape, and carefully water it in so there is NO runoff.

California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial, Grass

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Gold, Pink

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Park, Roadside, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Susan Frommer
  • Description

  • Notes

This winter-dormant drought tolerant grass tolerates a variety of soils including alkaline conditions. Pinkish inflorescence in summer. Best in mass plantings.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.