Botanical Name: Chamaemelum nobile
Add
Common Name: Roman Chamomile  
Plant photo of: Chamaemelum nobile
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Apply as little fertilizer as possible.

If you use fertilizer make sure it stays on the landscape, and carefully water it in so there is NO runoff.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Meadow, Mediterranean

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Patio, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Filler, Mass Planting, Lawn Substitute, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

This evergreen perennial will grow 3-12" tall and works well as a groundcover. It produces flowers from midsummer to fall and does best in light shade to full sun. It can be mowed occasionally to control height; makes good lawn substitute.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.