Botanical Name: Nolina bigelovii
Add
Common Name: Beargrass  
Plant photo of: Nolina bigelovii
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Group plants in your garden according to their water needs (hydrozone).

California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial, Herb

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate, Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Roadside, Walls / Fences, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: GardenSoft
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Beargrass is a perennial herb that looks like bunchgrass. It reaches 3'-6' tall and wide. Gray foliage is stiff and arching; it can be 1" wide in diameter and 3' long. In spring, clusters of white flowers on a tall stalk rise above the foliage, resembling yucca. With maturity, Beargrass develops a trunk 3'-6' tall. This tough, dependable plant does well in desert areas as it prefers full sun and heat. It is drought tolerant once it's established.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.