Botanical Name: Lantana 'Lemon Swirl'
Add
Common Name: Lemon Swirl Lantana  
Plant photo of: Lantana 'Lemon Swirl'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

In general, lawns only need to be watered once every three days.

Check your irrigation controller and reduce watering times if necessary.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover, Vine

 

Height Range

1-3', 3-6'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall, Constant

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Poisonous

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Patio, Raised Planter

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Container, Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting, Hanging Baskets

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Sanchez & Maddux
  • Description

  • Notes

This bloomer is reliable almost all year. This variety has cheerful yellow flowers, and prospers from deep, infrequent watering and some pruning.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.