Botanical Name: Eriogonum fasciculatum v. poliofolium
Add
Common Name: Arizona or Flattop Buckwheat  
Plant photo of: Eriogonum fasciculatum v. poliofolium
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Check your irrigation controller once a month, and adjust as necessary.

Most plants require only one-third as much water in winter as they do in summer.

California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Clay, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Flattop buckwheat is a clumping, grass-like plant that grows to 3' tall by 4' wide. White to pink flowers appear in dense, flattened clusters throught the summer. Plants are tolerant of drought and heat. Native on dry rocky slopes 1-4500' across SW. Adaptable to most soil conditions but prefers coarse, well-drained site in full sun. Has a naturally low-rounded form. Leaves are dark grey-green above white wooly under.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.