Botanical Name: Armeria maritima
Add
Common Name: Sea Pink, Common Thrift  
Plant photo of: Armeria maritima
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Apply a layer of mulch around plants to reduce moisture loss.

Choose organic mulches, such as shredded bark, compost or aged sawdust.

California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

Under 1', 1-3'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Mediterranean, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Lawn, Patio, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Mass Planting, Lawn Substitute, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Susan Frommer
  • Description

  • Notes

This clumping, grass-like perennial can be planted in full sun in coastal areas but needs afternoon shade in warm inland areas This CA native has small pink flowers that resemble pom poms that bloom in spring and summer. This cute flower can be used between pavers as it can tolerate light foot traffic. Overall height of plant is about 1' tall. It is drought tolerant near coastal areas but requires more water in hot summer areas.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.