Botanical Name: Rosa species
Add
Common Name: Rose selected cultivars  
Plant photo of: Rosa species
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Check the soil's moisture level before watering.

You can reduce your water use 20-50% by regularly checking the soil before watering.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Vine

 

Height Range

1-3', 3-6'

 

Flower Color

Gold, Lavender, Orange, Pink, Red, Yellow, Violet, White, Multi-Colored

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Fragrance, Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Patio, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: GardenSoft
  • Description

  • Notes

These shrubs and vines are the most-loved in the West and are very resilient. They come in a wide variety of sizes and colors and are easy to maintain with proper care. Roses can be espaliered or used on a trellis or as shrubs along walkways. Some are fragrant; most have thorns.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.