Botanical Name: Coprosma X kirkii
Add
Common Name: Creeping Mirror Plant  
Plant photo of: Coprosma X kirkii
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Apply as little fertilizer as possible.

If you use fertilizer make sure it stays on the landscape, and carefully water it in so there is NO runoff.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Parking Strip, Patio, Swimming Pool, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Container, Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting, Lawn Substitute

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

This spreading evergreen shrub grows 1-3 ft. high and 2-5 ft. wide with small glossy leaves. Tolerates clay soils, mild drought situations (will look better with regular watering), and wind.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.