Botanical Name: Buchloe dactyloides 'UC Verde
Add
Common Name: Buffalo Grass  
Plant photo of: Buchloe dactyloides 'UC Verde
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Replace turf with groundcovers, trees, and shrubs. If you have areas where no one uses the grass, patches that do not grow well, or a turf area too small to water without runoff, consider replacing the turf with water-efficient landscaping.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Grass

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Lawn Substitute

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: GardenSoft
Photographer: Danny Takao
  • Description

  • Notes

Native American grass, can make a low water lawn, little maintenance needed. Slow to establish, with a little summer water can look quite nice. Winter brown. Full Sun. Only grows 4-8". Early green up in spring. Soft textured.