Botanical Name: Festuca rubra
Add
Common Name: Creeping Red Fescue, Red Fescuegras  
Plant photo of: Festuca rubra
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

In general, lawns only need to be watered once every three days.

Check your irrigation controller and reduce watering times if necessary.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial, Grass

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Green, Purple, Red, Multi-Colored

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green, Blue Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Creeping Red Fescue is not red, but dark green. It is a great ground cover kept at longer lengths for banks. It is very shade tolerant and lush looking.
For Planting Instructions please refer to the Garden Resources Garden Care Section. Garden Resources can be found on the main menu.